Awards and Lectures

The AANP recognizes the importance of certain developments in our field by inviting speakers to present named lectures at the annual meeting, and by presenting awards to work that merits special recognition.  Below is a list of the award recognitions and named lectures, organized in reverse chronology.

Meritorius Contributions | Weil Award | Moore Award | Rubinstein Award | Hirano Award | Terry Award | Bailey-Riggs Award  | Travel Awards  | Davis Travel AwardsISN Travel Awards

The Saul R. Korey Lectureship | The DeArmond Lectureship | The Parisi Lectureship | The Matthew T. Moore Lectureship
 

Awards for Meritorious Contributions to Neuropathology

Year

Name

2017

Ronald C. Kim
Harry V. Vinters

2016

Barbara J. Crain
Dennis W. Dickson

2015

John Trojanowski
Bette K. DeMasters

2014

Floyd H. Gilles
Francoise Gray

2013

Dawna Armstrong
Reid Heffner

2012

Bernd W. Scheithauer 
Donald L. Price

2011

William W. Schlaepfer
Leroy R. Sharer

2010

Stephen J. DeArmond
Samuel K. Ludwin

2009

Peter C. Burger
Pierluigi Gambetti
Nicholas K. Gonatas

2008

Margaret G. Norman
Kinuko Suzuki

2007

James M. Powers
Cedric S. Raine

2006

Joseph E. Parisi
Jeanette J. Townsend

2005

E. Tessa Hedley-Whyte
Suzanne S. Mirra

2004

Michael Noel Hart

2003

Bernardino Ghetti

2002

Dikran S. Horoupian
Fusahiro Ikuta
Kurt A. Jellinger

2001

John J, Kepes
Henry de Forest Webster

2000

William R. Markesbery

1999

Lucy B. Rorke

1998

Richard L. Davis
Wolfgang Zeman

1997

Henryk M Wisniewski

1996

Franz Seitelberger
Pasquale Cancilla

1995

Asao Hirano
Amico Bignami

1994

Murray Bornstein
Lowell Lapham
Samuel Hicks

1993

Peter Lampert
Elias Manuelidis

1992

John Moossy
Gabriele M. Zu Rhein

1991

Lysia K. S. Forno

1990

Ellsworth C. Alvord, Jr

1989

Lucien J. Rubinstein
Robert D. Terry

1988

E. P. Richardson, Jr.
F. Stephen Vogel

1987

No Award Presented

1986

Martin Netsky

1985

Kenneth Earle
Leon Roizin
Nathan Malamud

1984

Margaret Murray

1983

Orville Bailey

1981

Richard Lindenberg

1979

Raymond Adams
David Cowen
Matthew Moore

1972

George Jervis

1971

James Kernohan

1970

Webb Haymaker

1968

Paul Yakovlev
Abner Wolf
Harry Zimmerman

1960

Joseph Globus
George Hassin

1959

Armando Ferraro
Arthur Weil

Back to top

Weil Award for Best Paper on Experimental Neuropathology Presented at the Annual Meeting

Year

Author

Title

2017

Rajnish Bharadwaj, Leo Pallanck

Elucidating the roles of the NBIA-mutated protein c19orf12 in mitochondrial function and metal homeostasis

2016

Rupal Mehta, Svetlana Ivanova, Vladimir Gerzanich, J Marc Simard

Alpha-Endosulfine (ARPP-19e) Expression in Experimental Rat Stroke

2015

J. Golden, E. Lin-Hendel, M. McManus, D. Wallace, S. Anderson

Differential Mitochondrial Requirements for Radially and Non-Radially Migrating Cortical Neurons

2014

M. Suvá, A. Patel, B. Bernstein, D. Louis

Reprogramming Cell Circuits in Glioblastoma

2013

Warren Tourtellotte, Katherine Gruner, Michelle Oliveira Fernandes

Egr3 is a Regulator of Muscle Spindle Stretch Receptor Morphogenesis and Innervation Homeostasis

2012

Michael Lawlor, Dustin Armstrong, Marissa Viola, Hui Meng, Anna Buj-Bello, Cynthia Hsu, Christopher Pierson, Martin Childers, Robert Grange, Jeffrey Widrick, Alan Beggs

Ultrastructural Pathology and Functional Deficits Can be Reversed Following Enzyme-Replacement in Myotubularin Deficient Mice

2011

Pavan Auluck, Susan Lindquist

The Relationship between Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Alpha-Synuclein in a Yeast Model of Alpha-Synucleinopathies

2010

Shakti Ramkissoon, Cecile Maire, Keith Ligon

Directed Pten Loss in Olig2+Stem Cells Results in Massive Myelination and Neurodegeneration in the Absence of Neoplasia

2009

Jason Huse, Cameron Brennan, Dolores Hambardzumyan, John Pena, Sara Rouhanifard, Cherin Sohn-Lee, Carlos le Sage, Reuven Agami, Thomas Tuschl, Eric Holland

The PTEN-Regulating MicroRNA miR-26a is Amplified in High-Grade Glioma and Facilitates Gliomagenesis in Vivo

2008

L. Eldredge-Tudo, A. Honasoge, W. G. Tourtellotte

Sympathetic Dysautonomia Despite the Absence of Sympathetic Neuron Loss in Egr3-Deficient Mice

2007

Xiaoguang Gao Warren Tourtellotte

Low Affinity Neurotrophin Receptor (p75NTR) Expression Is Regulated By Early Growth Response (Egr) Transcriptional Regulators

2006

Christian E. Keller, Katia J. Evans, Karen Pavur, Kristen Glasgow, Brett P. Lauring

Interaction of Spastin and Atlastin in Hereditary Spastic Paraplegia Suggests a Common Pathway for Axonal Maintenance

2005

Jennifer Ai-wen Chan and Rosalind A. Segal

A Sonic Hedgehog Glycine Residue Mutated in Human Holoprosencephaly is Required for Ligand Multimerization and Long-Range Signaling.

2004

Nako Ishikura

Programmed Dendritic Atrophy in Prion Disease

2003

M.N. Hart, D. Fee, A. Crumbaugh, T. Jacques, B. Herdrich, D.L. Sewell, D. Auerbach, S. Piaskowski, M. Sandor and Z. Fabry

CD4 T cells Exacerbate Acute CNS Trauma

2002

K. Oyanagi, E. Kawakami, K. Kikuchi, K. Ohara, K. Ogata, M. Wada, T. Kihira and M. Yasui

Degeneration of Substantia Nigra in Magnesium Dificiency in Rats for Two Generations

2001

S. A. Moore, F. Saito, M. Henry, A. Messing, R. D. Cohn, R. Williamson, and K. P. Campbell

Selective Deletion of Brain Dystroglycan Results in Neuronal Migration Error

2000

L. Refolo, K. Duff, B. Malester, J. LaFrancois, R. Wang, K. Sambamurti, G.S. Tint, T. Thomas and M.A. Pappolla

Hypercholesterolemia Accelerates Amyloid Accumulation in a Transgenic Mouse Model of Alzheimer's Disease

1999

J.A. Golden and D. Heffron

DM-Grasp is Necessary for Non-radial Cell Migration in the Developing Chick Diencephalon

1998

E.J. Huang and L.F. Reichardt

Neurotropin-3 Modulates Expression of the POU Domain Factor BRN-3A in Early Sensory Gangliogenesis

1997

Robert F. Hevner, S. Smiga, A. Bulfone, J.J. Meneses, R.A. Pedersen and J.L.R. Rubenstein

Abnormal Cortical Organization and Connections in Mice with Targeted Mutation of the TBR-1 Gene

1997

Jeffrey A. Golden

Sonic Hedgehog Protein in the Chick Dorsal Anterior Neural Tube Disrupts Cranial Neural Crest Formation, Eye Development and Patterning in the Brain

1996

Phyllis L. Faust and Mary E. Hatten

Production of a Mouse Model for Zellweger Syndrome, a Neuronal Migration Disorder

1995

K.A. Roth, N. Motoyama and D.Y. Loh

In vivo and In vitro Studies of BCL-X-deficient Mice

1994

R.W. Shin, V.M.Y. Lee, and J.Q. Trojanowski

Aluminum Modifies the Properties of Alzheimer PHFE

1993

J.F. Goodrum, T.S. Earnhardt, N.D. Goines and T.W. Bouldin

Fate of Myelin Lipids During Nerve Degeneration

1992

H.B. Clark, R.M. Feddersen, R. Ehlenfeldt, W.S. Yunis and H.T. Orr

SV40T Antigen-induced Transgenic Murine Models of Cerebellar Ataxia

1991

L.C. Ang, B. Bhaumick and B. Juurlink

Effect of Astrocytes, Insulin, and Insulin Growth Factor I(IGF-I) on the Survival of Motor Neuron Cultures

1990

L. Mucke, M.D. Norenberg and M.B. Oldstone

Use of the Murine Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein (GFAP) Gene to Target Expression of Hybrid Genes to the CNS: Astrocyte Specific Expression in Transgenic Mice

1989

A. Messing, R.R. Behringer, J.P. Hammang, G. Lemke, R.L. Brinster and R.D. Palmiter

Schwann-Cell-Specific Gene Expression in Transgenic Mice

1988

V Lee, L. Otvos, M. Schmidt and J. Trojanowski

Immunological Similarities Between Multiphosphorylation Repeats in the Large Neurofilament (NF) Proteins and Neurofibrillary Tangles (NFTs)

1987

Seth Love

Distribution of Theiler's Virus in the CNS of Athymic Nude Mice: Effect of Varying the Route of Inoculation

1986

B. Trapp, M. Pulley, L. Cork, G. Scangos, J. Sima, G. Jay and G. Khoury

Dysmyelination in Transgenic Mice Containing the Early Region of JC Virus

1985

R.L. Schelper, E. Whitters and M.N. Hart,

True Microglia Distinguished from Macrophages by Specific Lectin Binding

1984

L.E. Davis and M. Kornfeld

Influenza B Virus Model of Reye's Syndrome: Evidence for a Defective Infection in Mice

1983

A Bizzi, R. Crane, M. Yoon, L. Autilio-Gambetti and P. Gambetti

The Axonal Transport of Neurofilaments is Impaired in Aluminum Intoxication

1982

M. Rodriguez, P. Lampert, M. Buchmeier and M. Oldstone

Ultrastructural Localization of Viral Antigen in Mice Persistently Infected with Lymphocytic Choriomeningitis Virus (LCMV)

1981

M.N. Hart and K.L. Sadewasser

Effects of Specifically Activated Lymphocytes on Brain Endothelium

1980

M.Z. Jones, J.G. Cunningham, A.W. Dade, G. Dawson and D.M. Alessi

Caprine Oligosaccharide Storage Disorder

1979

S.K. Ludwin

Failure of Adequate Central Remyelination Following Longterm Demyelination by Cuprizone

1979

J.D. Fratkin, L.E. DeBault and P.A. Cancilla

Platelet-Induced Mitogenic Stimulation of Mouse Cerebral Vascular Endothelium

1978

NO AWARD PRESENTED

 

1977

A.J. Aguayo, K. Mizuno and G.M. Bray

Schwann Cell Transplantation: Evidence for a Primary Sheath Cell Disorder Causing Hypomyelination in Quaking Mice

1976

S. Nag, D.M. Robertson and H.B. Dinsdale

Blood-Brain Barrier Alterations in Acute Experimental Hyper tension: Ultrastructural Studies

1975

P.S. Spencer, H.J. Weinberg, C.S. Raine and J.W. Prineas

The Perineurial Window - A New Model to Study Demyelination and Remyelination

1974

S.R. VandenBerg, M.M Herman, A.M. Spence, J.C. Sipe, S. Ludwin and A Bignami

An Experimental Mouse Testicular Teratoma as a Model for Neuroepithelial Neoplasia and Differentiation

1973

G.M. ZuRhein, A.E. Albert, B.L. Padgett, D.L. Walker, and R.F. Marsh,

Pathology of Brain Tumors Induced in Syrian Hamsters after Inoculation with a Papovavirus (JC) from Human Brain Tissue

1972

J.B. Penny, L.P. Weiner, R.M. Herndon, and O. Narayan

Direct Serological Identification of Virions from Progressive Multifocal Leucoencephalopathy by Electron Microscopy

1971

A. Koestner, J.M. George, and J.F. Long

Neurosecretory Activity of the Canine Supraoptic Nucleus in vivo and in vitro

1970

K. Suzuki and K. Suzuki

Krabbe's Globoid Cell Leukodystrophy: Deficiency of Galactocerebroside Beta-Galactosidase Activity

1969

C. Raine, H. Wisniewski and J. Prineas

Patterns of Remyelination in Chronic Experimental Allergic Encephalomyelitis

1968

R.M. Herndon G. Margolis, and L. Kilham

Virus Induced Cerebellar Malformation. An Electron Microscopic Study

1967

R.T. Johnson and K.P.Johnson

Hydrocephalus as a Sequela of Experimental Mumps Virus Infection in the Hamster

1966

B.Q. Banker

A Phase and Electron Microscopic Study of Dystrophic Muscle

1965

I. Klatzo and O. Steinwall

Observations on Behaviour of Blood-Brain Barrier in the Cerebrospinal Fluid Pathways in Sharks

1964

F. Ikuta and H.M. Zimmerman

Observations on Lesions Induced by Carcinogenic Hydrocarbons

1963

F.L. Edelman, F. Aleu, L.C. Scheinberg, , J.C. Evans and L.M. Davidoff

Effect of X-Irradiation on the Growth of Intracerebral Gliomas in Mice

1962

F.P. Aleu, R. Katzman and R.D. Terry

Fine Structure and Electrolyte Analysis of Cerebral Edema Produced by Triethyl Tin

1961

A., Hirano, N. Malamud and L.T. Kurland

Parkinsonism-Dementia Complex, an Endemic Disease on the Island of Guam, Pathologic Features

1960

H. de F. Webster, D. Spiro, B. Waksman and R.D. Adams

Phase and Electron Microscope Study of Experimental Diphtheritic Neuritis in Guinea Pig Sciatic Nerve

1959

J.H. Austin

Experimental Histopathological
Studies in Metachromatic Leucoencephalopathy

Back to top

Moore Award for Best Paper on Clinico-Pathological Correlation Presented at the Annual Meeting

Year

Author

Title

2017

Nicholas Coley, Miao Tian, Ferez Fereidouni, Zachary Harmany, Alexander Borowsky, David Zagzag, Richard Levenson, Mirna Lechpammer

Brain Tumors and Neuroanatomical Imaging by Microscopy with UV Surface Excitation (MUSE)

2016

L. Chimelli, A.S.O. Melo, F. Tovar-Moll, P.S. Oliveira-Szejnfeld, A.H.S. Camacho, G.C. Gomes, F.O. Melo, A.G.M. Batista, H.N. Machado, E. Awad, T.A. Ferreira, R.D. Andrade, R.J.V. Mello, M.B. Arruda, R.M. Brindeiro, R. Delvechio, A. Tanuri

Neuropathological Aspects of Congenital Zika Virus Infection in Brazil

2015

E. Rinehart, I. Vodopivec, G. Griffin, M. Johncilla, N. Pecora, D. Yokoe, M. Klompas, S. Feske, D. Milner, R. Folkerth

A Cluster of CNS Infections Due to Bacillus cereus in the Setting of Acute Myeloid Leukemia: Neuropathology in 5 Patients

2014

J. Cotter, M. Tang, E. Huang

Radial Glia Defects and the Pathogenesis of Germinal Matrix Hemorrhage

2013

Natacha Teissier, Catherine Fallet-Bianco, Anne-Lise Delezoide, Annie Laquerriere, Pascale Marcorelles, Suonavy Khung-Savatovsky, Jeannette Nardelli, Sara Cipriani, Zsolt Csaba, Olivier Picone, Jeffrey Golden, Thierry Van Den Abbeele, Pierre Gressens, Homa Adle-Biassette

Neuropathological Hallmarks of CMV-Induced Brain Malformations in Human Fetuses

2012

Louise Devisme, Céline Bouchet, Marie Gonzalès, Sandrine Vuillaumier, Tania Attié-Bitach, Nathalie Seta, Ferechte Encha-Razavi

Cobblestone-Lissencephaly Encompasses 3 Subtypes Correlated to Genes of Alpha-dystroglycanopathies

2011

Thor Stein, Oriol Dols, Thomas Scotton, Bibiana Da Rocha-Souto, Alberto Serrano-Pozo, Matthew Frosch, John Growdon, Bradley Hyman, Teresa Gomez-Isla

Characterization of Human Brains Resilient to β-Amyloid and Tau Pathologies

2010

Karra Muller, Christopher Liverman, Kathy Newell

Alzheimer Neuropathological Changes in Brains from Subjects with Diabetes Mellitus: A Clinicopathological Study

2009

Mirna Lechpammer, Audrey Marshall, Amy Juraszek, Robert Padera, Sara Vargas, Revecca Folkerth

Embolic Foreign Material in the Central Nervous System of Children Dying with Heart Disease and a History of Instrumentation

 

Rupal Mehta, Rashi Mehta, Michael Fishbein, Orestes Solis, Reza Jahan, Noriko Salamon, William Yong, Harry Vinters

Intravascular Polymer Material Following Interventional Procedures

2008

R. Sengoku, Y. Saito, M. Ikemura, H. Hatsuta, Y. Sakiyama, M. Sawabe, K. Inoue, H. Mochizuki, S. Muryama

Incidence and Extent of Lewy Body-Related α-synucleinopathy in Human Aging Olfactory Bulb

2007

C. Ryan Miller, Terri Haddix, Christopher P. Dunham, Arie Perry

Clinical Significance of Prospective Molecular Genetic Analysis of Glial Neoplasms: The Washington University FISH Laboratory Experience

2006

Philip J. Boyer, Sharon P. Nations, Lynne A. Love, Mary F. Burritt, John A. Butz, Gil I. Wolfe, Linda S. Hynan, Joan S. Reisch, Jaya R. Trivedi

Denture Cream-Related Neurologic Dysfunction: Copper Deficiency Due to Excess Zinc Ingestion

2005

Joanna Phillips, Barry Mahony, Joseph R. Siebert, Tasneem Lalani, Corinne Fligner, Raj Kapur

Dandy-Walker Malformation: Correlation of Diagnosis on Prenatal Ultrasound and on Pathology Review at Autopsy.

2004

Steven A. Moore

Limb-Girdle Muscular Dystrophy In The USA: Distribution Of Immunophenotypes And Genotypes From An Ongoing Multi-Center Collaborative Study

2003

J.M. Bilbao, D. Chiasson and B. Young

West Nile virus Encephalitis: Pathology of Seven Cases

2002

N. Cairns, R. Perry, E. Jaros, J. Lowe, K. Skellerud, C. Duckaerts, F. Cruz-Sanchez and P. Lantos

A New Dementia: Neurofilament Inclusion Body Dementia

2002

L. Cruz, K. Hull, G. Wood, W.S. Chu, D. Kastner, G. Sandberg and K. Wong

Monocytic Fasciitis is the Cause of Myalgia in Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor-Associated Periodic Syndrome

2001

R. Vidal, M.D. Benson, J. J. Liepnieks, M. Yazaki, L. Miravalle, E. Uro-Coste, M. B. Delisle and B. Ghetti

A Neurodegenerative Disease with Intranuclear Protein Deposits:Electron Microscopic and Biochemical Studies

2000

A. Messing, A.B. Johnson, O. Boespflug-Tanguy, D. Rodriguez, J.E. Goldman and M. Brenner

Mutations of GFAP Associated with Alexander Disease

1999

R.L. Davis, A.H. Tatum, A.E. Shrimpton and P.D. Holohan

Familial Encephalopathy with Neuroserpin Inclusion Bodies(FENIB): A New Neurodegenerative Syndrome

1998

Venkat R. Challa, D.M. Moody, W.R. Brown, D.M. Reboussin, M.A., Lovell, and W.R. Markesbery

Recent Developments in the Pathology of Brain Injury during Human and Experimental Cardiopulmonary Bypass

1998

Marla Gearing, J.R. Murrell, M.G. Spillantini, M. Goedert, R.A. Crowther, A.I. Levey, R. Jones, W. Walton, J.M. Shoffner, B.H. Wainer, M.L. Schmidt, J.Q. Trojanowski, B. Ghetti and S.S. Mirra

Tau Cytopathology in a Patient with Familial Early Onset Dementia and a Mutation in the Tau Gene

1997

Daniel J. Brat, B.W. Scheithauer, S.C. Cortez, K. Brecher and P.C. Burger

Third Ventricular 'Chordoid Glioma': A Distinct Clinicopathologic Entity

1996

Anthony T. Yachnis and Thomas A. Eskin

Distinct Developmental Programs of BCL-2 and BCL-X are Altered in Glioneuronal ''Hamartias" of the Temporal Lobe

1995

B. Ghetti, P. Piccardo, Y. Ichimiya, M. Goedert, T. Kitamoto, J. Tateishi, M.G. Spillantini, B. Frangione, O. Bugiani, G. Giaccone, F. Prelli, S.R. Dlouhy and F. Tagliavini

Prion Protein Amyloid Angiopathy and Alzheimer Neurofibrillary Tangles in PRNP Stop Codon 145

1994

A. Perry, V. Tonk, D.D. McIntire and C.L. White

Interphase Cytogenetic (In Situ Hybridization) Analysis of Astrocytomes Using Archival Formalin-Fixed, Paraffin-Embedded Tissue and Light Microscopy

1993

M.T. Curtis, J.A. Mastrianni, J.Y. Garbern and J.C. Oberholtzer

An American Form of Gerstmann-Straussler-Scheinker Disease with Abundant Cerebellar Plaques

1992

E.A. Nimchinsky, P.R. Hof, J. Nasrallah, D.P. Perl, J.C. Steele, D. Purohit, A. Delacourte and J.H. Morrison,

Chemoarchitecture of the Cerebral Cortex in Guam ALS/Parkinsonism-Dementia (ALS/PD)

1991

J.A.R. Nicoll and S. Love

Burnt Out Herpes Simplex Encephalitis: Use of the Polymerase Chain Reaction to Detect Viral DNA

1990

A.C. McKee, K.S. Kosik and N.W. Kowall

Dystrophic Neurites in the Neocortex are the Critical Neuropathological Correlate of Dementia in Alzheimer's Disease

1989

D. Wolfe, D. Schindler, R. Desnick and D. Perl

Infantile Neuroaxonal Dystrophy (INAD) Associated with a Lysosomal Enzyme Deficiency

1988

N. Kowall, M. Kennedy and K. Kosik

Allocortical Projection Neurons Predisposed to Neurofibrillary Tangle Formation are Enriched in Type II Ca/calmodulin-dependent Protein Kinase

1987

A.A.F. Sima, V. Nathaniel, V. Bril and D.A. Greene, 
H.C. Kinney, C.K. Ottoson and W.F. White

The Effect of Aldose Reductase Inhibition on Human Diabetic Neuropathy Three-Dimensional (3-D) Autoradiographic Localization of Opiate Receptor Binding in Human Infant Brainstem

1986

H.H. Goebel, J. Bohl, B. Tettenborn, G. Kramer, H.G. Fromme and P.G. Schmidt

Polyneuropathy Due to Acute Arsenic Poisoning

1985

C.A. Wiley, R. Schrier, F. Denaro, J. Nelson, P. Lampert and M. Oldstone

Localization within the CNS of Cytomegalovirus Proteins and Genome During Fulminant Infection in an AIDS Patient

1984

M. Adachi, S.E. Brooks, M.R. Stein, L.M. Hoffman and L. Schneck

The Effects on Human Retinoblastoma Cells in-vitro and in-vivo After Exposure to the E Variant of Encephalomyocarditis Virus (EMC-E)

1983

J.E. Greenlee, C. del Cerro and R.M. Herndon

Immunological Labelling of Purkinje Cells with Sera from Patients with Paraneoplastic Cerebellar Degeneration and Ovarian Carcinoma

1982

H. Budka, and K.V. Shah

Papova Viral Antigens in PML Brains

1981

J.M Powers, W.W. Schlaepfer, M.C. Willingham and B.J. Hall

An Immunoperoxidase Study of Senile Cerebral Amyloid

1980

M. Adachi, S.E. Brooks, L.M Hoffman, D. Amsterdam and L. Schneck

Fine Structural Features of Tay-Sach's Disease Brain Cells in vitro After Long-Term Treatment with Concanavalin A and Hexosaminidase A

1979

L.E. Davis, L. Johnsson and M. Kornfeld

Virologic, Microscopic and Immunofluorescent Studies of Human Inner Ears Infected with Cytomegalovirus

1979

K. Sahashi, A.G. Engel, E.H. Lampert and F.M. Howard

Ultrastructural Localization of the Terminal and Lytic Ninth Complement (C9) at the Motor End-Plate in Myasthenia Gravis

1978

NO AWARD PRESENTED

 

1977

J.M. Powers and S.S. Spicer

Histochemical Characteristics of Cerebral Amyloid

1976

H.H. Schaumburg, J.M. Powers, P.S. Spencer, C.S Raine., J.W. Prineas and D.W. Boehme

The Myeloneuropathy Variant of Adrenoleukodystrophy

1975

M. Igarashi, H.H. Schaumburg, J.M. Powers, Y. Kishimoto, E.H. Kolodny and K. Suzuki

Fatty Acid Abnormality in Adreno-Leukodystrophy (ALD)

1974

J.Richard Baringer

Recovery of Herpes Simplex Virus from Human Sacral Ganglion

1973

K. Iqbal, I. Grundke-Iqbal, M.L. Shelanski and I. Tellez-Nagel

Abnormal Proteins in Huntington's Disease

1972

C.L. Moore, Valsamis M.P. A.B Johnson, S Goldfischer, R.H. Ritch, H. Wisniewski, W.T. Norton, I. Rapin and L. Gartner

Cerebrohepatorenal Syndrome: A Defect in Oxidative Metabolism

1971

S.M. Chou, R. Burell, J. Harley, L. Gutman and R. Roos

Subacute Focal Adenovirus Encephalitis

Back to top

Rubinstein Award for Best Paper on Neuro-oncology Presented at the Annual Meeting

Year

Author

Title

2017

Cynthia Hawkins, Arun Ramani, Man Yu, Michael Brudno, Robert Siddaway

 

Honorable mention:  Diana Thomas, Geoffrey Murdoch, Ronald Hamilton

Alternative splicing of neurofibromin 1 is an alternate mechanism of MAPK pathway activation in high grade astrocytoma

LEF1 Immunohistochemistry Identifies CTNNB1-mutated Medulloblastomas

2016

C. Hawkins, M. Zapotocky, A. Lassaletta, S. Ryall, A. Arnoldo, M. Mistry, A. Guerreiro-Stucklin, N. Zhukova, V. Ramaswamy, E. Bouffet, U. Tabori

The Genetic and Clinical Landscape of Pediatric Low Grade Gliomas

2015

C. Horbinski, S. Schwarze, L. Khoury, C. Thomas, C. Benjamin, R. Chen, C. Dawson, Y. Liu, K. Song, D. Pacione, D. Zagzag, T. McIntyre, M. Snuderl

Mutant IDH1 Prevents Thrombosis in Gliomas

2014

S. Venneti, M. Dunphy, H. Zhang, K. Pitter, C. Campos, S. Carlin, S. Lyashchenko, K. Ploessl, D. Rohle, A. Omuro, J. Cross, C. Brennan, W. Weber, E. Holland, I. Mellinghoff, H. Kung, J. Lewis, C. Thompson

Glutamine Based PET Imaging Facilitates Enhanced Metabolic Detection of Gliomas in Vivo

2013

Cynthia Hawkins, Kelly Burrell, Nestor Fernandez, Ian Clarke, Mark Barszczyk, Nesrin Sabha, Robert Sobol, Peter Dirks, Chris Jones, Gelareh Zadeh, Sameer Agnihotri

Targeting DNA Damage Response Pathways to Overcome Alkylating Agent Resistance in Pediatric Glioblastoma

2012

Mario Suvà, Esther Rheinbay, Andrew Chi, David Louis, Bradley Bernstein

Chromatin Landscape Analysis to Identify the Core Transcriptional Regulatory Network of Glioblastoma Cancer Stem Cells

2011

Shakti Ramkissoon, Karl Olausson, Matthews Theisen, Justin Craig, Malika Hayashi, Sam Haidar, Cecile Marie, Keith Ligon

Integrative Pathogenomic Analysis of Primary Human Glioblastoma Cell Line Library Reveals Novel Subclass Distinctions

2010

Sriram Venneti, Aihau Liu, John Tobias, Donald Baldwin, Alexander Judkins, Zissimos Mourelatos, Priti Lal

MicroRNA-9 and MicroRNA-200a Differentiate CNS Hemangioblastomas from CNS Metastatic Clear Cell Renal Cell Carcinomas

2009

Matija Snuderl, April Eichler, Keith Ligon, Quynh Vu, Michael Silver, Rebecca Betensky, Azra Ligon, Patrick Wen, David Louis, A. Iafrate

Polysomy For Chromosomes 1 and 19 Predicts Earlier Recurrence in Anaplastic Oligodendrogliomas with Concurrent 1p/19q Loss

2008

J.J. Phillips, G.P. Dijkgraaf, E. Huillard, D.H. Rowitch, Z. Werb

Glioma Invasion: Identification of Determinants of Invasion Using Time-Lapse Imaging

2007

Jingxin Qiu, Mingli Yang, W. Stratford May, Chen Liu, William A. Friedman, Anthony Yachnis

Grade-Dependent Expression And Subcellular Distribution of JAZ In Human Gliomas

2006

Marcela Assanah, Richard Lochhead, Alfred Ogden, Jeffrey Bruce, James Goldman, Peter Canoll

Glial Progenitors in Adult White Matter are Driven to Form Malignant Gliomas by PDGF Expressing Retroviruses

2005

Charles Eberhart, Louis Dang, Xing Fan, Anneka Chaudhry, Nicholas Gaiano

NOTCH3 Signaling Initiates Choroid Plexus Tumor Formation

2004

Daniel J. Brat

Hypoxia And PTEN Modulated Tissue Factor Expression And Plasma Coagulation By Malignant Glioma

2003

W. Paulus, L. Tatenhorst and V. Senner

Microarray Detection of Genes associated with Glioma Cell Motility

2002

P. Wesseling, B. Kusters, W. Leenders, J. Pikkemaat, D. Ruiter, A. Heerschap, A. Van der Kogel and R. De Waal

Different Patterns of Vascularization by Different VEGF-isoforms a Study in Experimental Melanoma Brain Metastases

2002

A. Perry, C. Fuller, R. Banerjee, D.J. Brat and B.W. Scheithauer

Ancillary FISH Analysis for 1p AND 19q Status: Preliminary Observations in 228 Gliomas and Oligodendroglioma Mimics

2001

H. Ohgaki, M. Nakamura, T. Watanabe and P. Kleihues

Promoter Hypermethylation of O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Gene in Gliomas

2000

G.N. Fuller, K.R. Hess, C.H. Rhee, J.M. Bruner, R.A. Sawaya, W.K.A. Yung, and W. Zhang

Molecular Classification of Human Gliomas by Gene Expression Profiling

1999

R. Amirnovin, J. Holash, S. Wiegand, G. Yancopoulos, M. Grumet and D. Zagzag

Endothelial Cell Apoptosis and Vascular Regression in Gliomas Precede Neovascularization: A New Concept for Glioma Growth and Angiogenesis

1998

BetteKay Kleinschmidt-DeMasters, L.C. Evans, M.A. Bitter and K.R. Shroyer

Telomerase Expression in Cerebrospinal Fluid as an Adjunct to Cytologic Diagnosis

1997

Candece L. Gladson, Vivian Pijuan-Thompson and J. Robert Grammer

PDGF Stimulation of Glioblastoma Cells Alters the Cellular Localization of Integrin αvβp3 Adhesion Plaques and Increases αvβp3-mediated Cell Migration

1996

Hiroki Ohgaki, K. Wantanabe, O. Tachiband, K. Sato and P. Kleihues

Overexpression of the EGF Receptor and p53 Mutations are Mutually Exclusive in the Evolution of Primary and Secondary Glioblastomas

1995

W.H. Yong, D. Chou, K. Ueki, A. von Deimling and D.N. Louis

The Chromosome l9q Glioma Tumor Suppressor Gene: Deletion Mapping and Candidate Genes

1994

K. Heck, P. Pyle, and J.M. Bruner

Bc1-2 Expression in Cerebellar Medulloblastomas

1993

D.N. Louis, M.P. Rubio, K. Correa, A. von Deimling and J.F. Gusella

Molecular Genetic Alterations in Pediatric Brain Stem Gliomas

1992

M.L. Rodriguez, N. Jensen and C.A. Miller

Malignant Schwannomas in Transgenic Mice

1991

Mark R. Hurtt, John Moossy, Maryann Donovan-Peluso and Joseph Locker

Epidermal Growth Factor Gene Amplification in Gliomas: Histopathology, Clinical Features and Prognosis

Back to top

Hirano Award for the Best Paper on Neurodegenerative Diseases

Year

Author(s)

Title

2017

Jason Adams, Victor Alvarez, B. Huber, Weiming Xia, Ann McKee, Thor Stein

The Pathological Distribution of Lewy Body Disease in Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy

2016

J. Safar, A. Foutz, B. Appleby, M. Cohen, J. Xiao, C. Hamlin, Y. Cohen, W. Chen, J. Blevins, P. Gambetti, A. Hughson, L. Schonberger, B. Caughey

New Ultrasensitive Tests for Diagnosis and Differentiation of Human Prion Diseases

2015

M. Cykowski, E. Coon, S. Powell, S. Jenkins, E. Benarroch, P. Low, A. Schmeichel, J. Parisi

Neuronal Pathology in Multiple System Atrophy – an Under-Appreciated Characteristic

2014

P. Nelson, E. Abner, W. Kukull, S. Monsell, E. Ighodaro, D. Fardo

Association Between Hippocampal Sclerosis of Aging (HS-Aging) Pathology and Sulfonylurea Drug Exposure in NACC

2013

Brittany Dugger, Joseph Hentz, Charles Adler, Marwan Sabbagh, Holly Shill, Sandra Jacobson, John Caviness, Christine Belden, Erika Driver-Dunckley, Kathryn Davis, Lucia Sue, Thomas Beach

Neuropathological Outcome of Prospectively Followed Normal Elderly Brain Bank Volunteers

2012

Seth Love and Jen Palmer

Endothelin-1, Oxidative Stress and Vascular Dysfunction in Alzheimer’s Disease

Back to top

Terry Award for the Best Paper on Neurodegenerative Diseases

Year

Author(s)

Title

2017

Anthony Fitzpatrick, Ben Falcon, Shaoda He, Alexey Murzin, Garib Murshudov, Holly Garringer, R. Anthony Crowther, Bernardino Ghetti, Michel Goedert, Sjors Scheres

Honorable mention: Liam Chen, Mingkuan Sun, Robert Bell, Olga Pletnikova, Juan Troncoso, Philip Wong

The atomic structures of Tau filaments from Alzheimer disease brain

 

Cryptic exon splicing repression by TDP-43 represents its major function compromised in Alzheimer's disease and ALS/FTD

2016

Edward Plowey, Wan Zhu, Gayathri Swaminathan

Beclin 1/BECN1 Sorts Cell-surface Amyloid Precursor Protein for Lysosomal Degradation

2015

H. Lui, J. Zhang, L. Martens, Y. Shang, A. Hwang, R. Farese, E. Huang

Complement Activation on Progranulin-Deficient Models of Frontotemporal Dementia

2014

E. Liu, J. Russ, K. Wu, D. Neal, E. Shu, A. McNally, D. Irwin, V. Van Deerlin, E. Lee

C9orf72 Hypermethylation Influences Repeat Expansion Associated Pathology in ALS/FTD

2013

Richard Perrin, Jacqueline Payton, James Malone, Petra Gilmore, Alan Davis, Chengjie Xiong, Anne Fagan, R. Reid Townsend, David Holtzman

Quantitative Label-free Proteomics for Discovery of Biomarkers in CSF: Assessment of Technical and Inter-individual Variation

2012

Dennis Dickson, Daniel Serie, Melissa Murray, Mariet Allen, Nilufer Ertekin-Taner, Julia Crook

Latent Trait Analysis Identifies Genetic Determinants of Glial Tau Pathology in Progressive Supranuclear Palsy

Back to top

Diagnostic Slide Session O.T. Bailey-Helena Riggs Award

Year

Name

Case

Meeting

2017

Drew Williamson

Honorable Mention: Andrew R. Guajardo

Case 2017-2

Case 2017-10

Garden Grove, CA

2016

Elaine S. Keung

Case 2016-3

Baltimore, MD

2015

Phedias Diamandis

Case 2015-9

Denver, CO

2014

Matthew D. Cykowski

Case 2014-6

Portland, OR

2013

Gerald Reis

Case 2013-9

Charleston, SC

2012

Joshua Menke

Case 2012-3

Chicago, IL

2011

Pedro DSC Ciarlini

Case 2011-6

Seattle, WA

2010

Sriram Venneti

Case 2010-4

Philadelphia, PA

2009

Craig Horbinski

Case 2009-6

San Antonio, TX

2008

Gabrielle Yeaney

Case 2008-8

San Diego, CA

2007

C. Dirk Keene

Case 2007-9

Washington, DC

2006

Lili-Nazna Hazrati

Case 2006-6

San Francisco, CA

2005

Kathryn McFadden

Case 2005-3

Arlington, VA

Back to top

Trainee Travel Awards

Year

Names

Meeting

2017

Hsiang-Chih Lu
Krystal Herline
Eri Saijo

Garden Grove, CA

2016

Pallavi Gopal
David Irvin
Emily Chan

Baltimore, MD

2015

Jason Chiang
Braden Jensen
Spencer Lewis

Denver, CO

2014

Robert S. McNeill
Daniel Mordes
Guo Zhu

Portland, OR

2013

Leonidis Arvanitis
Laura Cracco
Sriram Venneti

Charleston, SC

2012

Kevin F. Bieniek 
Rong Li 
Adriana Olar

Chicago, IL

2011

Kevin Broadbelt 
Byron Huff 
Mike Lawlor

Seattle, WA

2010

Mark Vitucci
Julia Kofler
Matija Snuderl

Philadelphia, PA

2009

Patrick J. Cimino 
Stephen Yip
Sriram Venneti

San Antonio, TX

2008

Poonam Ligam 
Emily Herndon

San Diego, CA

2007

Zraina S. Ali Azadeh 
Arjmandi Poonam Ligam

Washington, DC

2006

Marcela Assanah, PhD 
Robert Bagdasaryan, MD 
Christian E. Keller, MD 
Sriram Venneti, MD, PhD 
Jhodie Duncan, PhD 
Audrey Rousseau, MD 

San Francisco, CA

2005

Kenneth Liu, PhD Student 
C. Ryan Miller, MD, PhD
Peter T. Nelson, MD, PhD 

Arlington, VA

Back to top

Richard C. Davis Trainee Travel Awards

Year

Names

Meeting

2017

Timothy E. Richardson
Nicholas B. Coley
Diana L. Thomas

Garden Grove, CA

2016

Cheddhi J. Thomas
Joseph Kellum
Kevin F. Bieniek

Baltimore, MD

2015

Malak Abedalthagafi
Jennifer Cotter
Arline Faustin

Denver, CO

2014

Lyndsey A. Emery
Maria-Magdalena Georgescu
Gerald F. Reis

Portland, OR

2013

Kevin Bieniek
Anne Hiniker
Naomi Kouri

Charleston, SC

2012

Li Chen
Kenneth Howard Clark
Mario Suva

Chicago, IL

2011

Shakti Ramkissoon 
Matija Snuderl 
Mario Suva 

Seattle, WA

2010

Jeremy Deisch
Gang Xu
Shakti Ramkissoon 

Philadelphia, PA

2009

Justin Kreuter 
Julia Kofler
Matija Snuderl 

San Antonio, TX

2008

Jian-Qiang Lu 
Qinwen Mao 

San Diego, CA

2007

Pallavi P. Gopal 
C. Ryan Miller
Sriram Venneti 

Washington, DC

Back to top

ISN Travel Awards

Year

Names

Meeting

2017

Ho Keung Ng
Yasha T. Chickabasaviah
Seong-Ik Kim
Malak Abedalthagafi

Garden Grove, CA

Back to top

The Saul R. Korey Lectureship

The Korey Lectureship was established by Dr. Robert D. Terry in honor of Dr. Saul R. Korey, the founder and first Chair of the Department of Neurology at Albert Einstein College of Medicine. Dr. Korey's vision of an interdisciplinary approach to the study of neurological diseases by basic and clinical scientists has inspired generations of colleagues and trainees. Dr. Terry, a close collaborator and colleague of Dr. Korey, was the first recipient of the prestigious Potamkin Prize for Pick's and Alzheimer's Disease in 1988, in recognition of his seminal observations of the pathological changes in Alzheimer disease. Dr. Terry generously contributed a portion of the prize funds to endow the Korey Lectureship, to be administered by the American Association of Neuropathologists, with the lecturer to be chosen annually by the President.

Dr. Terry has summarized the qualities of the Korey Lecturer, as someone who has "been an active member of the Association...a working Neuropathologist...responsible for diagnostic work as well as teaching and research. The lecture should be aimed at the members of the Association, and the lecturer might well serve as a role model for younger members."

The Korey Lecturer, then, is someone who has "done it all" and "done it well".

Saul Korey Lecturers

Year

Lecturer

Title

2017

Eliezer Masliah

Disease Modifying Therapeutical Approaches for Synucleinopathies of the Aging Population

2016

Eileen H. Bigio

The FTLD-ALS Connection

2015

Matthew P. Frosch

Working at the Crossroads of Neurodegeneration and Cerebrovascular Disease

2014

Thomas J. Montine

Alzheimer's Disease and Related Dementias

2013

Harry V. Vinters

Gain and Pain from Cerebral Microvessels – Adventures in Vascular Neuropathology

2012

Michael Norenberg

Why the Brain Fails when the Astrocyte Ails

2011

Hans H. Goebel

Protein Aggregate Myopathies

2010

Peter C. Burger

A Long-Term Perspective on Pediatric CNS Tumors

2009

Stephen J. DeArmond

Neurodegeneration in Prion Disease Orgininating from the Neuronal Plasma Membrane

2008

David N. Louis

Brain Tumor Classification: Little Steps and Big Jumps

2007

Dennis W. Dickson

Neuropathology and Genetics of Parkinsonism

2006

Donna M. Ferriero

Molecular Mechanisms of Hypoxic-Ischemic Injury in the Developing Nervous System

2005

Bernardino Ghetti

Deciphering Hereditary Presenile Dementias: Neuropathology at the Crossroads of Neuropsychiatry and Molecular Genetics

2004

James M. Powers

The Road Not Taken

2003

Samuel K. Ludwin

Pathology and Pathogenesis in Multiple Sclerosis

2002

James E. Goldman

Astrocytes, Intermediate Filaments, Cellular Stress and Neuropathology

2001

Paul H. Kleihues

Molecular Biology of Brain Tumors

2000

Mary E. Case

Neuropathology and Forensic Pathology: A Natural Synergism

1999

William F. Hickey

Key Participants in the Initiation of Inflammation in the Central Nervous System

1998

Sandra H. Bigner

Molecular Genetics of Medulloblastoma

1997

Donald L. Price

The Role of Neuropathologists in the Analyses of Models of Neurodegenerative Disease

1996

Floyd Gilles

The 3 R's of Neuro-oncology - Recording, Reliability and Reporting

1995

Blas Frangione

Amyloid Genes and Chaperones in Alzheimer Disease

1994

No Lecture

XIIth International Congress (Toronto)

1993

Kunihiko Suzuki

Molecular Genetics of Tay-Sachs and Related Disorders: The Legacy of Saul Korey

1992

Henry deF Webster

Formation and Regeneration of Myelin

1991

Robert D. Terry

Alzheimer's Disease as Seen by a Lucky Morphologist

1990

Henry M. Wisniewski

Amyloidosis in Alzheimer's Disease and the Spongiform Encephalopathies

1989

Nicholas K. Gonatas

MG-60, a Novel Sialoglycoprotein of Medial Cisternae of the Neuronal Golgi Apparatus; Implications and Applications

Back to top

The DeArmond Lectureship

The DeArmond Lectureship was established in recognition of Stephen J. DeArmond's excellent leadership and organization of the scientific program for the 2006 International Congress of Neuropathology. This successful meeting garnered significant support intended for the future advancement of the mission of the American Association of Neuropathologists. To continue these intended goals and recognize Dr. DeArmond's contributions, the American Association of Neuropathologists has honored him by establishing the DeArmond Lectureship.

Dr. DeArmond is a leading authority on prion disease, where his work has been fundamental in demonstrating mechanisms of transmission and routes to therapeutics. The DeArmond Lecture focuses on honoring those making major advances in the field of neurodegeneration and aging with a particular emphasis on translating these findings to patient care.

DeArmond Lecturers

Year

Lecturer

Title

2017

David C. Van Essen

Structure, Function, Connectivity, Development and Evolution of Human Cerebral Cortex

2016

Eric Huang

FTD and ALS: Genes, Circuits and Therapeutic Targets

2015

William W. Seeley

Frontotemporal Dementia: Onset and Spread

2014

Dale Bredesen

Prionic Loops, Dependence Receptors, and a New Approach to Alzheimer's Disease

2013

Stanley B. Prusiner

A Unifying Role for Prions in Neurodegenerative Diseases

2012

Krystof Bankiewicz

Novel MRI-based Platform for Efficient Gene Delivery to the Brain

2011

Beverley L. Davidson

Emerging Therapies for Neurogenetic Diseases

2010

Todd Golde

Alzheimer's Disease: Models of Therapeutics

2009

Rudy Tanzi

Decoding Alzheimer's Disease Gene by Gene

2008

Virginia M.-Y. Lee

TDP-43, A New Class of Proteinopathies in Neurodegenerative Diseases

Back to top

The Parisi Lectureship

The lecture was named the Parisi Lectureship in honor of one of the American Association of Neuropathologists’ exceptional members, Dr. Joseph E. Parisi. He has published seminal neuropathological studies on a wide range of diseases affecting the nervous system, with particular focus on neurodegenerative diseases and multiple sclerosis. He has held virtually every office of the Society, including President, and has served on several AANP committees. In 2006, his dedication and generosity were recognized with the Award for Meritorious Contributions to Neuropathology. He is considered by many the heart and soul of the association and a man worth emulating.

Parisi Lecturers

Year

Lecturer

Title

2017

 Sean J. Pittock

Autoimmune Gliopathies: A Journey of Discovery

2016

Bette Kleinschmidt-DeMasters

CNS WHite Matter Disorders with Viral Causation and Association

2015

Bruce T. Lamb

The Role of Innate Immunity in Neurodegenerative Disease Pathogenesis

2014

Clayton Wiley

Human Parechovirus Encephalitis?

2013

Albee Messing

GFAP: Friend or Foe

2012

Bruce D. Trapp

Neuronal Damage in Multiple Sclerosis

2011

Steven S. Scherer

Molecular Pathologies at the Nodes of Ranvier

2010

Josep Dalmau

Autoimmune Synaptic Encephalitis

2009

Hans Lassmann

Inflammation Induced Mitochondrial Injury: A Major Mechanism of Neurodegeneration

2008

Claudia Lucchinetti

The Spectrum of CNS Inflammatory Demyelinating Diseases: From Pathology to Pathogenesis

 Back to top

The Matthew T. Moore Lectureship

In 1970, Dr. Matthew T. Moore made a contribution to the AANP to establish the Moore Award, which is given annually to recognize the “Best Paper on Clinico-Pathological Correlation Presented at the Annual Meeting.” In 1987, Rechelle Fishman, a former patient of Dr. Moore, bequeathed $75,000 to the Moore Award Fund. Dr. Moore requested that this bequest be used to establish a “Rachelle Fishman-Matthew Moore Distinguished Lectureship” (later shortened to just the “Moore Lectureship”), which is “to be given by a distinguished lecturer, on a subject which represents the leading edge of advanced research in neuropathological subjects of contemporary interest. The lecture is to take place on the day of the Presidential Address.” In 1988, it was decided that this Lectureship would replace the “Distinguished Lectureship” that had been sponsored each year by the Association. The Moore Lecturer is selected annually by the President in conjunction with the Nominating Committee and the Chair of the Program Committee.

Matthew T. Moore Lecturers

Year

Lecturer

Title

2017

M. Beatriz S. Lopes

An Update of the WHO Classifications of Tumors of the Pituitary Gland, 4th Edition

2016

Ted M. Dawson

Unlocking the Secrets of Parkinson's

2015

Eric Holland

Brain Tumors in Mouse and Man

2014

David N. Louis

WHO's Next? Suggested Guidelines for the Next WHO Classification of Brain Tumors

2013

Bradley Hyman

How does Alzheimer Disease Know Neuroanatomy?

2012

Robert H. Brown, Jr.

The Pathogenesis of ALS

2011

Kevin P. Campbell

Mechanistic and Molecular Insights into the Pathogenesis of Glycosylation – Deficient Muscular Dystrophy

2010

Mark Gilbert

RTOG: Clinical Trials and the Increasing Role of Neuropathology

2009

Donald W. Cleveland

From Charcot to Lou Gehrig: Mechanisms and Treatment of ALS

2008

William Mobley

Trafficking Trophic Signals to Prevent Neurodegeneration

2006

Keith L. Ligon

Stem and Progenitor Cell Insights into Gliomas: Novel Origins, Markers and Targets

2005

Peter St. George

Hyslop Molecular Genetics and Biology of Alzheimer Disease Generate Clues for Therapeutics

2004

Henry L. Paulson

Toward Understanding the Pathogenesis of Repeat Expansion Diseases

2003

Carolyn C. Meltzer

Future of PET in the Study of Neurological Disease

2002

J. William Langston,

MPTP: Its impact on Parkinson's Disease Research

2001

Dennis Choi

Ischemia-Induced Perturbations in Neuronal Ionic Homeostasis

2000

Seymour Benzer

The Neuropathology of Drosophila

1999

Richard T. Johnson

Viral Pathogenesis, an Overview

1998

James Eberwine

Single Cell Molecular Neuropathology

1997

Michel Goedert

Tau Pathology as the Common Denominator between Alzheimer’s Disease and other Neurodegenerative Disorders

1996

Martin Raff

Programmed Cell Death--Mechanisms and Social Controls

1995

Leroy Hood

Deciphering the Human Genome: Implciations for Medicine of the 21st Century

1993

W. Ian McDonald

The Clinical and Pathological Dynamics of Multiple Sclerosis

1992

D. Carleton Gajdusek

The genetic Control of Spontaneous Generation of Infectious Amyloids: Kuru-CJD-GSS-Scrapie-BSE

1991

Ramzi S. Contran

Cytokine-Endothelial Interactions in inflammation, Immunity and Vascular Injury

1991

Charles Janeway

Induction, Mediation and Continuation of Immune Responses

1990

Robert H. Horvitz

The Genetic Control of GABAergic and Serotonergic Neuronal Differentiation and of Programmed and Pathological Cell Death in a Nematode Nervous System

Back to top